PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 9th May 2016


LinSon Business Consulting takes the privacy of your information very seriously.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of LinSon Business Consulting have under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486.

 

1. Information collection

In order to provide an exceptional service to you, we may need to collect personal data about you. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your residential, business and postal mailing address
  • Your gender
  • Your date of birth
  • Your email address
  • Your home, work and mobile telephone number(s)

(a) This information can be provided by filling in forms on our website. This can also include information provided at the time of:

  • Registering on our website
  • Placing an order
  • Subscribing to a mailing list or newsletter
  • Responding to a survey
  • Filling out a form
  • Opening a support ticket
  • Provide us with feedback on our products or services

(b) If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence (email/letter).

 

2. Uses of personal information

Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes, or any purposes directly related:

  • To personalise the user’s experience
  • To verify your identity
  • To improve the presentation of our website
  • To administer contests, promotions, surveys, questionnaires or other site features
  • To improve customer service
  • To process transactions based on any contracts entered into between you and LinSon Business Consulting
  • To fulfil your specific request, application, enrolment or nomination relating to our services
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone enquiries)
  • To send periodic emails
  • To use your data in direct marketing
  • To process your complaints, enquiries or feedback
  • To provide you with newsletters or information that you requested or signed up to
  • Other purposes as permitted by law or complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside the Hong Kong SAR including, but not limited to, legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advice

Please note that we do not hold any customer credit card information. If credit card payments are made, we use a payment gateway provider.
​​
The provision of personal data or any information is voluntary, however, failure to provide the requested personal data may result in LinSon Business Consulting being unable to process your request, perform its functions or deliver its services to you.

 

3. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping. Cookies make web surfing easier by saving preferences and browsing patterns while you are at the site. Cookies may be used to analyse the site usage, improve content, customize the site’s content and layout and for other customer service purposes. It may compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. A cookie may enable us to relate your use of our site to other information about you, including your personal information. All of these purposes serve to improve and personalise your experience on our site. Most web browsers can be set to inform you when a cookie has been sent to you and provide you with the opportunity to refuse that cookie. However, refusing a cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, the site or certain areas or features of the site.

Disclaimer: We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our site and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. In addition, if you linked to this site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

 

4. Disclosure of your personal information

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

  • Authorised personnel including contractors, consultants and lawyers for performing various statutory functions
  • Government bodies and other regulators as required under the law or pursuant to any regulatory arrangements between us and the relevant government body or regulatorAny person under a duty of confidentiality to us and who has undertaken to keep such information
  • Any person under a duty of confidentiality to us and who has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided that such person has a legitimate right to such information
  • Any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in Hong Kong SAR.

Except as stated above or with your prior consent, we will not transfer or disclose your personal information to any third party.

We will do our best to ensure compliance with the Ordinance by providing guidelines to and monitoring compliance of the relevant parties listed above. However, we cannot control how third parties use your personal information and assumes no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.

 

5. Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

6. Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

7. Data retention

Unless otherwise agreed, hard copies of any documents containing your personal data that you have provided to us become the property of LinSon Business Consulting and will not be returned to you. We will destroy any documents we hold in accordance with our internal policy and applicable laws. Personal data will be retained only for such period as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes stated in this policy or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

 

8. Transfer of personal data

At times it may be necessary for us to transfer certain personal data to places outside of Hong Kong SAR in order to carry out the purposes, or directly related purposes, for which the personal data were collected. Where such a transfer is performed, it will be done in compliance with the requirements of the Ordinance.

 

9. Your consent and rights

By using our service or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy. However, you have the right to request access to your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. We may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request to cover the cost of photocopying personal data supplied in response to a data access request, as allowed under the Ordinance. You may exercise your right by writing to us at the address listed below or emailing us at info@linsonbusinessconsulting.com. We will respond to the request within seven working days upon receipt of the request. Verbal requests cannot be entertained.

You may also exercise your right of correction by writing to us at the address listed below or emailing us at info@linsonbusinessconsulting.com, specifying the data that needs to be corrected. Satisfactory proof and explanation of the inaccuracy is required before we will correct the data. Upon satisfying ourselves of the authenticity and validity of the correction request, we will comply with and respond to the request within seven working days upon receipt of the request. Verbal requests cannot be entertained.

You may exercise your right to opt-out of receiving any direct marketing materials by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link on the emails you receive or you can email us at info@linsonbusinessconsulting.com notifying us to remove you from the applicable direct marketing materials.

The Privacy Officer
LinSon Business Consulting
Unit 2402-07, 24/F,
Berkshire House,
25 Westlands Road,
Quarry Bay,
Hong Kong

 

10. Security

When collecting personal data over the internet, we will secure the transmission as appropriate according to the nature of the data being collected. Access to all information stored in our computer system is protected from unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. Where you have a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Information that is stored in document form is kept in secure, locked offices to prevent access by unauthorized persons.

 

11. Data breach

Should a data breach occur we will notify users via email and via a website notification as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

12. Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

 

13. Governing law and jurisdiction

Nothing in this privacy policy shall limit the rights of the data subject under the Ordinance. The laws of the Hong Kong SAR shall govern this privacy policy. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

Want a FREE consultation?

Want a FREE consultation?